Privacy Policy

Niometrics is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

We at Niometrics take our responsibilities under the Singapore’s Personal Data Protection Act (the “PDPA”) seriously. We recognise the importance of safeguarding the personal data you have provided to us and it is our responsibility to properly manage, protect, and process your data.

This Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”, “Policy”) informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of the Personal Information (“Personal Information”, “information”) we receive from the users of the Site (“the Site”) accessible at and owned and operated by Niometrics Pte. Ltd. (“Niometrics”, “us”, “we”, “our”).

By using the Site, you agree to the collection, use and disclosure of your Personal Information in accordance with this Policy.

If you are under 18, please do not send any personal data about yourself to us.

1. Information Collection

In order to operate our business and while you visit our website, we may collect and process the following information:

(i) information collected from forms on the Site. When you make requests on our Site, including but not limited to, downloading materials, requesting for a demo, enquiring further information about Niometrics, our products and services, and/or subscribing to our newsletters, we may request to provide us with certain information including but not limited to first name, last name, e-mail address, phone number, company, interests. We may also ask you for information at other times, for example when you report a problem with our Site.

(ii) Information you provide to us and correspondence data. If contact us through this Site or by email, we will collect your email address and the contents in your email, and we may keep a record of that correspondence.

(iii) Usage data. Like many websites, when you access and interact with the Site, we may automatically collect information such as your Internet Protocol address, geographical location, browser type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views and website navigation paths, as well as information about the timing, frequency and pattern of your use of the Site. In addition, we may use common internet technologies, such as cookies, and/or third party services like Google Analytics to help us analyse and understand how users use the Site, with such information helping us to improve the Site and its content, and deliver a better and more personalised experience.

(iv) We may also collect other information at other points in our Site or in the ordinary course of our business.


2. Use of the Information

The purposes for which we use the information that we collect about you or that you provide us include:

(i) ensuring that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your device;

(ii) providing you with alerts, newsletter, education materials or information that you requested or signed up to;

(iii) sending you service related e-mails such as notification about changes to our website, products or services, new offerings, promotions and/or events;

(iv) improving our Site, products and services;

(v) conducting our ordinary business operations including human resources and/or business development activities.

3. Disclosure of the Information

Protecting your Personal Information is important to us and we do not rent, sell, nor trade your Personal Information to outside parties. We will keep the personal data we hold confidential, but we may release information to:

(i) personnel, agents, advisers, auditors, contractors and services providers in connections with our operations or services who are bound by contractual obligations to keep personal information confidential and use it only for the purpose of providing services for or with us;

(ii) our overseas offices, affiliates, business partners and counterparts;

(iii) to a buyer or other successor in the event of a merger, financing, acquisition, restructuring or bankruptcy transaction or proceeding, or other sale or transfer of all or a part of our company or our assets;

(iv) persons to whom we are required to make disclosure under applicable laws and regulations;

(iv) enforce our Site policies and terms;

(v) protect the rights and security of Niometrics, our employees, our users and others.

4. Request for Access and/or Correction

You may request to access and/or correct the personal data currently in our possession by contact us at [email protected]. Please address your request at the attention of the “Data Protection Team”.

5. Request to Withdraw Consent

You may withdraw your consent for the collection, use and/or disclosure of your personal data in our possession or under our control by contacting us at [email protected]. Please address your request at the attention of the “Data Protection Team”.

However, you understand that notwithstanding your withdrawal of consent, we will still be entitled to collect, use or disclose your personal data if we are required or authorised to do so under the PDPA or any other applicable law.

6. Complain Process

If you have any complaint or grievance regarding about how we are handling your personal data or about how we are complying with the PDPA, we welcome you to contact us with your complaint or grievance. Please contact us through one of the following methods with your complaint or grievance by addressing your request to the “Data Protection Team”:
E-mail: [email protected]

Office address: 600 North Bridge Road, #12-04, Parkview Square, 188778

7. Security

The protection of your Personal Information is important to us and we take reasonable security measures to help protect your Personal Information from unauthorised access, use and disclosure. Unfortunately, no transmission of information via the internet is 100% secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk and you agree not to hold us responsible for any breach of security while accessing the internet that is out of our control.

8. Online Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy applies only to information collected through the Site and not to information collected offline.

This website contains links to other websites and serves content from third-party providers. This privacy Policy only applies to this website. When you follow links to other websites you should read their privacy policies.

9. Changes to our Privacy Policy

Any changes we may make to our Privacy Policy in the future will be posted on this page. Your continued use of our services constitutes your agreement to this Privacy Policy and any updates.

10. Contact

If you have any question regarding this Privacy Policy, please contact us at [email protected].

For more information about PDPA generally, please visit the Personal Data Protection Commission’s website at

Last updated on January, 2018.